Learn More About Personal Injury Cases in Portland
[…] Our attorneys stay current on all such developments.
3. Punitive Damages: Punishing Malicious or Reckless Conduct
Punitive damages are distinct from economic and non-economic damages because they are not intended to compensate the victim for their losses. Instead, their purpose is to punish the defendant for particularly egregious, malicious, or reckless behavior and to deter similar conduct in the future. Because they are meant to be a penalty, punitive damages are awarded only in a small percentage of personal injury cases and are subject to strict legal standards in Oregon.
Under ORS 31.730, punitive damages may be awarded only if it’s proven by “clear and convincing evidence” that the defendant acted with “malice” or showed a “reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety, and welfare of others.”
Examples of conduct that might warrant punitive damages include:
- Severe drunk driving accidents (DUII).
- Intentional assault or battery.
- Extreme cases of corporate negligence where a company knowingly endangered the public for profit.
Important Considerations for Punitive Damages in Oregon: